Privacy Policy

 

Mark Anthony Ltd and Nicci Ltd, owners of Florentia Clothing Village and Mavros House understand that protecting your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We are committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described in this policy.

 

If you would like to discuss any part of this policy, please get in touch with our management team at: office@ma-property.com

 

This policy was last updated on 27th May 2019.

 

 

What Data Do We Collect

Depending on how you use our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our Cookie Policy).

  • Website usage data
  • Information you input to our contact forms
  • Information about your devices, cookies, and other data collection technologies
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources

This data is used in order for us to better understand how visitors use this website and what products and services you are looking for, enabling us to delivery improved services.

Why Do We Collect This Data

 

  • To provide and manage access to our website
  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the service we provide on this website
  • To contact you in reply to an enquiry you have made
  • To make this website more directly compatible for your needs
  • To send you promotional emails about our service and other things that we may think relevant to you

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or post with information about news and offers on our service. We will not, however, send you unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

 

Personal Data Provided By You

 

We collect different types of data that you provide directly to us when using our site. When filling out the contact form on this site, you will be requested to provide the following information:

 

  • Name
  • Email
  • Contact Number
  • Studio Requirements
  • Nature of Business

 

 

We may also collect other information and any documentation that you might provide us directly, such as company name, company address, type of business and any files or documentation that you send us via email such as curriculum vitae, photography, press releases and data that you send to our email directly. We will not collect any billing information and will not ask you to provide any payment data via this website.

 

To the extent that you disclose to us any personal information of another individual, we assume that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure of such personal information as well as the processing of the same in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer which enables our website to identify your device as you navigate around the site. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to make your interaction with websites that you frequently visit more custom to your browsing needs.

 

How Do We Use Cookies:

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics Service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” to analyse how you use the site and provide insights to improve your online experience.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics programme
  • Improve the website structure, design and content
  • See whether you have visited our site before, or the site belonging to our sister company Storage For London.
  • See what website you were browsing before you came to our website, and which website you look at after browsing on ours
  • Analyse your browsing behaviour such as how long you look at different links on our site
  • Identify your IP address, location and the type of device you are viewing our site from

Cookies do not allow us any access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information that you choose to share with us.

 

You can opt out of your browser using cookies if you set this in your preferences, however this may limit some content that you view on our site. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

 

How Do We Use Your Data

 

All data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time and to request that we delete it.

 

When you fill in a form or send us information about yourself, you will not be automatically subscribed to any newsletters or subscriptions. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal data to a third party unless you have given us express permission or because we are required to by the law for example in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under the data protection policy in line with Data Protection Act 1998.

 

 

How and Where Do We Store Your Data

 

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use id as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

 

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your personal data, we have implemented electronic security safeguards. However no security programme is fool proof and therefore we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data or personal information.

 

We will however endeavour to always follow strict procedures to ensure we all processes involving data are aligned with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

To help control the use of your data, you may want to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the Uk: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). Please note however that these services do not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

 

Outside Sources of Data Collection

 

Our website may contain links to other website. Please note that we do not have any control over website outside our network. Any information that you provide to a website that has been linked from out site has its own privacy policy and we are not responsible for its privacy and protection.